Why only 3 Paarl Gim players in the U/16 EPD squad?

Why only Paarl Gim 3 players in the  U/17 EPD squads?

The SARU EPD squads was chosen last week, and I find it very strange that the top Under 16 team in the country could only manage 3 players in a squad of 60? The Paarl Gim Under 16 side of 2018 was without a doubt the best side in SA. 26 of the 60 players chosen are from teams in the top 10 rankings. The same could be said for a very good Outeniqua side with also only 3 players selected. Their was also only 11 players chosen out of Monnas; Helpmekaar; Garsfontein; EG Jansen and Menlopark.

The top 10 sides in SA and number of players in SARU EPD squad.

  1. Paarl Gim (3)
  2. Outeniqua (3)
  3. Monnas (2)
  4. Grey College (7)
  5. Helpmekaar (2)
  6. Garsfontein (2)
  7. EG Jansen (1)
  8. Paarl Boys (1)
  9. Menlopark (3)
  10. Oakdale (2)

 

U16 EPD squad:

Props: Friedrich Weilbach (Paul Roos Gymnasium), Heiko Pohlman (Monument), Johann Wilhelm Jordens (Outeniqua), Sipho Nzoto (Middelburg), Munashe Andrew Mhere (St Stithians College), Sebastian Lombard (Paarl Boys High), Tielman Nieuwoudt (Grey College), Vernon Matongo (Northwood).

Hookers: Francois Breytenbach (Outeniqua), Lukanyo Vokozela (Western Cape Sport School), Ricardo Fourie (Grey College), Tiaan Lange (Menlopark).

Locks: Andreas Gerhard Wild (Paul Roos Gymnasium), Henk Gouws (Glenwood), JW Mare (HTS Middelburg), Nyasha Joseph Gumbo (St Stithians College), Cornelus Corne Rahl (Oakdale), Roald Hattingh (Menlopark), Reinhardt Ludwig (Affies), Tarek Smith (Hermanus High).

Looseforwards: Busang Richard Mmile (St Andrews), Linden Roman (Swartland), Sisonke Vumazonke (Grey College), Werner Groenewald (EG Jansen), Enos Ndiad (SACS), Hardus Rothman (Garsfontein), Maynard Gouws (Rustenburg), Renzo du Plessis (Ben Vorster), Armand Maritz (Paul Roos Gymnasium), Connor De Bruyn (Kearsney College), Rynard Lourens Mouton (Monument), Willie Potgieter (Affies).

Scrumhalves: Bradley Bryan Davids (Paarl Gymnasium), Juan Olivier (Grey College), Nico Steyn (Glenwood), Rowan Cloete (Garsfontein).

Flyhalves: Chad Josias (Outeniqua), Franco Knoetze (Grey College), Sebastine Watney (Helpmekaar), Sihlalo Benge (Queens High School).

Centres: Carlton Banies (De Villiers Graaff), Josh Jonas (Hudson Park High), Larkquin Goliath (Grey High), Curwin Gertse (Paarl Gymnasium), Ethan James (Paarl Gymnasium), Lincoln Adams (Menlopark), Mbasa Nkonki (Westville Boys High), Melbirt van der Spuy (Helpmekaar), Rolen Visagie (Oos-Moot).

Outside Backs: Duran Rayn Koevort (SACS), Keanen Wentzel (Aggeneys High School), Siviwe Zondani (Grey High), Tinotenda Signe (Oakdale), Eben-Ezer Tshimanga (Wynberg Boys High), Nkhensani Flepu (Selborne College), Paschal Ekeji (Grey College), Latica Nela (Hilton College), Luke John Burger (Paul Roos Gymnasium), Sonwabo Edwin Sokoyi (Grey College), Thabani Jehiel Tawana Maguranyanga (St Stithians College).

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply